Manchester Marathon - 19th April 2015

P1370494-001

P1370532

 

Billed as the flattest, fastest & friendliest UK Marathon, 10 New Marske Harriers put the Greater Marathon to the test after 16 gruelling weeks of marathon training.   Andy Pearson predicted 2:35 after 2:39:21 here last year, Neil Walker, James Allinson, Glen Farrell & Tanya Dixon were looking to complete their first marathons, Kath Aspin was looking to go sub 3:15 and Jo Goldsmith was hoping to PB.

In almost ideal conditions, 8000 runners set off from Old Trafford with a couple of loops which brought them through the start area twice which was ideal for spectators.  A quick dash on the Metro  for spectators saw the runners going through 9 and 16 miles with Andy Pearson giving a quick smile at 9 miles as he went by.

As the runners approached the closing miles the wind started to pick up with a slight headwind over the last couple of miles.  No smiles for Andy at 25 miles as true to his prediction he came home 17th in 2:34:09, just 9 seconds short of the club record for a V40+ set by Harry Gamble-Thompson when he was a V50.  Neil Walker was next home in a superb 2:57:20 and 13th V50, James Allinson after following the 3hr pacer at the start came home in 2:59:45 with Glen Farrell not far behind in 3:02:45.   Kath Aspin opted to run close to the 3:15 pacer and came home 59th Lady, 5th V45 in 3:13:53.  Jo Goldsmith set a big PB with 3:34:20 with Peter Waker in 3:45:21.  Tanya Dixon and Stewart Hart ran together completing the race in 4:35:14 and Kelly Brealey finished in 4:55:59. Next up is the London Marathon next weekend with more New Marske Marathon runners competing.

Results

 

Pictures

Member of the Month - March

Charlotte EllisRebecca Tiley

The winners were:

 

Senior - Charlotte Ellis - nominated for her excellent unaided run in the Locke Park 20.

Junior - Rebecca Tilley - nominated for her selection and performance in the Inter County Championships in Birmingham.

 

Remember, any member/parent/coach can nominate a senior or junior each month. It will allow the club to recognise achievements that are not necessarily catered for by our existing award structure. It could be for competing or volunteering.  Preference will usually be to those where the event has taken place within the month and who are unlikely to win on of the club's annual awards - but this will depend the strength of each month's nominations.

Click Here to Make a nomination for April

 

Session Days & Times

  

  • Tuesday at the Guisborough Sports Centre, Laurence Jackson School pan> Google Map
    • 6pm to 7.30pm  11yrs to seniors) Technical & Fitness
    • 6pm to 8pm  Seniors  road & off road
  • Wednesday at St. Thomas Church Hall, New Marske Google Map
    • 6pm to 7.30pm  Seniors  road & off road
  • Thursday 6-8pm Guisborough Sports Centre, Laurence Jackson School
    • 6pm to 7pm - Minnows (8 to 11yrs)
    • 5pm to 6pm  11yrs to Seniors  Weights & other Technical Sessions
    • 6pm to 8pm  Seniors  road & off road  (There is currently a waiting list for Seniors wanting coaching on a Thursday Evening)
  • Saturday at St. Thomas Church Hall, New Marske
    • 9am to 11.30am  Seniors - road & off road
  • Plus other session arranged by individual coaches

 

Home
Membership
Who does what:
Calendar
Cross Country
Road Running
Track & Field
Fell Running
Trail Running
Links
Media
Paperwork
Archives
Minnows
Shop

Go to top