North Eastern Counties AA Cross Country Championships - 9th December 2017

Mens start by Karen Newton

Report by Dave Aspin

For the first time since 1962, the North Eastern Counties Cross Country Championships returned to Redcar Racecourse.   Over 1300 runners from clubs all over the North East and beyond entered the races hosted by New Marske Harriers AC. 

Redcar Racecourse, with its ideal facilities for hosting a large event, provided a tricky challenge for the runners many of whom expected an easy course.   The cold weather meant the conditions were good to soft, with the inside of course providing tufty energy sapping running.

The Senior Men had a 12k course and Stockport’s Jack Martin edged to a 30 second victory over Calum Johnson Gateshead in 2nd, Carl Avery Morpeth Harriers 3rd and local runner Grey Jayasuriya of Middlesbrough & Cleveland.  Lewis Gamble-Thompson was first home for the host club New Marske in 10th.

Olympic Marathon runner Sonia Samuels ran from the front to take the victory in the Senior Ladies race with a 50 second victory over Emma Holt and Jane Hodgson both of Morpeth Harriers.   For the host club Sharon Bulman was 10th (1st V40) and Kath Aspin 18th (1st V50) both having excellent runs.

Run of the day for New Marske came from Eli Barnbrook picking up a Silver Medal in the U20 Ladies race behind Sophie Burnett from Birtley.  Darlington Harriers India Pentland & Eli Phillips picked up 1st & 3rd in the U7 girls race.

Middlesbrough Mandale’s Archie Lowe picked up a bronze medal in the U15 boys race being outsprinted in the home straight.

Showing the popularity of the sport and the commitment of parents,  85 U11’s attended for the non championship race, Eden Creasey of Middlesbrough Mandale winning the girls race.

Thanks must go to Graham & Di Hall and the rest of the volunteers from New Marske Harriers and other local clubs who did a fantastic job in putting on a well organised event.   And to our sponsors without whom the event could not have been staged, Tees Valley Community Foundation, Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council,  Drive Vauxhall and Start Fitness. 

 

Results inc team results can now be found here 

Under 11 results

Karen's photos 

Dave Aspin's and Drive Vauxhalls photos on our Facebook Page

Thank you message:

Hi Graham,

Just a few words re last weekend's NECAA XC Championships.

Despite numerous reservations by athletes about the course prior to the championships the vibes I caught after racing was the course was much tougher than expected and everyone I spoke to said they had really enjoyed the event.

So, to you, and everyone at New Marske who had an input, however small, congratulations you did a fantastic job.

Hosting a major championship is no easy task but NMH should be very proud of the fact that the programme went off extremely smoothly. I for one would have no qualms in coming back to Redcar in the future that's for sure.

Thanks again, Bill McGuirk, Chairman North Eastern Counties AA

 

NYSD Summerhill Cross Country - 03/12/17

P1460673P1450629

Following the recent wet weather the mud greeted runners at the latest round of the NYSD Cross Country Series.   The senior men were out in the final race of the day, the course, having been cut up by the previous races, providing a true cross country challenge.  Middlesbrough & Cleveland’s Greg Jayasuiriya continued his winning streak easing to victory over Reece Dalton 2nd from Richmond & Zetland and Chris Rumsey also Middlesbrough 3rd.   For New Marske, Paul Brown was 12th, 3rd V40, Clive Thornton 25th, 1st V50 , Simon Clements 32nd, Simon Welch 81st, John Spraggett  110th, 1st V65, Andy Tulloch 125th and Martin Gunn 127th.

For the ladies, Richmond & Zetland’s Jo Adams claimed a narrow victory from New Marske Harriers  Eli Barnbrook 2nd  & 1st U20.  Darlington Harriers Natalie Curgennen was 3rd.  For New Markse, Sharon Bulman was 5th 1st V40, Kath Aspin 7th 1st V50, Trish Speedie 20th, Charlotte Stonehouse 28th, Sarah Gunn 48th, Anne Houchen 53rd, Kerry Welch 62nd, Louise Worsey 63rd and Diane Hall 73rd. New Marske Ladies claimed the 2nd team place.

Matthew Downs had a great run for New Marske in the U11’s race coming 2nd just behind the winner Alex Boyer from Darlington Harriers.

This weekend sees New Marske Harriers host the 112th edition of the North Eastern Counties Cross Country Championships, to be held at Redcar Racecourse for the first time since 1962.

Results   Karens Photos    David Photos  Senior Men     Ladies, U17 & +65 men       Junior Races

British & Irish Masters International XC - Derry -18/11/17

Kath AspinINTMartin MurrayINT

Report by Dave Aspin

Three local athletes starred in the 30th British and Irish Masters Cross Country International in Derry-Londonderry, Northern Ireland.   New Marske Harriers Kath Aspin and Martin Murray along with Darlington Harriers Sue Phillips beat off strong competition to represent England at the Home International against Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland. 

On a fast & flat parkland course at Gransha Derry, the ladies had a 3 lap race covering 6K.  Kath had a great race working her way through the field to finish 6th in her age category, 2nd English counter and just 12 seconds off an individual medal.  Along with her fellow Vet50 England Team members they won a fabulous Gold Team Medal.   Sue equally had an excellent run coming home as one of the V55 England Team counters also winning a Gold Team Medal.  To compete the haul of Gold Team Medals, Martin, picking up his first England Vest, had an extra lap more than the ladies to run and enjoyed it all the more to find his fellow teammates had come 1st, 2nd 3rd and 5th to claim the Gold Team Medal.

P1420128

Results   Photos Race 1    Photos Race 2

NYSD XC Preston Park  -19/11/17

24654887398 d8c097591a o 1kerryw

 

 

Report by Simon Welch

The latest round of the cross country season took place at Preston Park on Sunday with conditions in stark contrast to the previous week at Whitby, with glorious sunshine greeting the runners on a cold and crisp morning.

This was a new event on the cross country calendar and the club would like to thank Stockton Striders AC and all the marshals for an excellent meeting. The course was very well thought out and although frozen in places during the early races soon thawed out and provided the glorious mud which we all turn out for!! 

The club was well represented in all categories with Matthew Downs producing a great run to finish 2nd in the U11 boys. Three athletes came in the top 10 in the U13 boys with Jack Farrel (4th), Riley Middleton (7th) and Thomas Halton (8th) and the team finishing 2nd.

In the U15 girls another trio of runners finished in the top 10 with Emily Brown (5th), Sophie Brining (6th) and Ruby Whitney (7th) and another 2nd team spot claimed.

In the U17 boys another impressive run from Dan Gunn saw him claim top spot by a decent margin.

The senior women’s race saw the team claimed the third 2nd place team spot of the day, with strong running from Eli Barnbrook (3rd), Sharon Bulman (4th), Lisa Bennett (13th), Patricia Speedie (20th), Charlotte Stonehouse (34th) and Anne Houchen (53rd).

The final race of the day saw the senior men tackle three laps of the now thawed out course, once again the imperious Greg Jayasuriya claimed top spot, a great run from New Marske’s Paul Brown saw him finish 17th.

Congratulations to all who took part, we hope you enjoyed your running.

Next up in the series is Summerhill Park in Hartlepool; hope to see you all there.

Results  Photos

NYSD Whitby Cross Country - 12/11/17

 

P1380483

Report by Dave Aspin 

New Marskes Eli Barnbrook stormed to victory in appalling weather conditions at the 2nd fixture of NYSD Cross Country League at Caedmon School Whitby.   Claiming her first individual win in the Senior Ladies race, Eli was followed home by clubmate Sharon Bulman 2nd (1st V40), Becky Mills Scarborough AC 3rd, Maddie Mastronlonado Loftus & Whitby 4th and New Marskes Kath Aspin 5th (1st V50).  Along with Rebecca Tilley 12th the New Marske ladies claimed the 1st team position.  Due to the heavy rain the infamous hill up the side of the viaduct quickly became slippery and  for the first time in a while many athletes used the rope to hoist themselves up.

Not content with his 14th place at  the British Athletics Cross Challenge in Milton Keynes the day before, Middlesbrough & Clevelands Greg Jayasuriya claimed another victory in the men’s race, with Reece Datlton of Richmond & Zetland 2nd, Michael Joyeux Quakers 3rd, Rob Scott Richmond & Zetland 4th and Paul Lowe of Darlington 5th.

The battle of the day was in the U17’s men’s race, it was close run on the first lap with Luke Pettit & Jake Creasey Middlesbrough Mandale and New Marskes Dan Gunn fighting it out for the lead.  Luke and Dan pulled away on the second lap with Dan winning with a sprint finish on the line.

The juniors were out in force again with 18 New Marske youngsters braving the elements.  As many of them are new to cross country it is more about gaining experience than the results.

Results  Photos 

 

Page 1 of 18

Go to top