British & Irish Masters International XC - Derry -18/11/17

Kath AspinINTMartin MurrayINT

Report by Dave Aspin

Three local athletes starred in the 30th British and Irish Masters Cross Country International in Derry-Londonderry, Northern Ireland.   New Marske Harriers Kath Aspin and Martin Murray along with Darlington Harriers Sue Phillips beat off strong competition to represent England at the Home International against Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland. 

On a fast & flat parkland course at Gransha Derry, the ladies had a 3 lap race covering 6K.  Kath had a great race working her way through the field to finish 6th in her age category, 2nd English counter and just 12 seconds off an individual medal.  Along with her fellow Vet50 England Team members they won a fabulous Gold Team Medal.   Sue equally had an excellent run coming home as one of the V55 England Team counters also winning a Gold Team Medal.  To compete the haul of Gold Team Medals, Martin, picking up his first England Vest, had an extra lap more than the ladies to run and enjoyed it all the more to find his fellow teammates had come 1st, 2nd 3rd and 5th to claim the Gold Team Medal.

P1420128

Results   Photos Race 1    Photos Race 2

NYSD XC Preston Park  -19/11/17

24654887398 d8c097591a o 1kerryw

 

 

Report by Simon Welch

The latest round of the cross country season took place at Preston Park on Sunday with conditions in stark contrast to the previous week at Whitby, with glorious sunshine greeting the runners on a cold and crisp morning.

This was a new event on the cross country calendar and the club would like to thank Stockton Striders AC and all the marshals for an excellent meeting. The course was very well thought out and although frozen in places during the early races soon thawed out and provided the glorious mud which we all turn out for!! 

The club was well represented in all categories with Matthew Downs producing a great run to finish 2nd in the U11 boys. Three athletes came in the top 10 in the U13 boys with Jack Farrel (4th), Riley Middleton (7th) and Thomas Halton (8th) and the team finishing 2nd.

In the U15 girls another trio of runners finished in the top 10 with Emily Brown (5th), Sophie Brining (6th) and Ruby Whitney (7th) and another 2nd team spot claimed.

In the U17 boys another impressive run from Dan Gunn saw him claim top spot by a decent margin.

The senior women’s race saw the team claimed the third 2nd place team spot of the day, with strong running from Eli Barnbrook (3rd), Sharon Bulman (4th), Lisa Bennett (13th), Patricia Speedie (20th), Charlotte Stonehouse (34th) and Anne Houchen (53rd).

The final race of the day saw the senior men tackle three laps of the now thawed out course, once again the imperious Greg Jayasuriya claimed top spot, a great run from New Marske’s Paul Brown saw him finish 17th.

Congratulations to all who took part, we hope you enjoyed your running.

Next up in the series is Summerhill Park in Hartlepool; hope to see you all there.

Results  Photos

NYSD Whitby Cross Country - 12/11/17

 

P1380483

Report by Dave Aspin 

New Marskes Eli Barnbrook stormed to victory in appalling weather conditions at the 2nd fixture of NYSD Cross Country League at Caedmon School Whitby.   Claiming her first individual win in the Senior Ladies race, Eli was followed home by clubmate Sharon Bulman 2nd (1st V40), Becky Mills Scarborough AC 3rd, Maddie Mastronlonado Loftus & Whitby 4th and New Marskes Kath Aspin 5th (1st V50).  Along with Rebecca Tilley 12th the New Marske ladies claimed the 1st team position.  Due to the heavy rain the infamous hill up the side of the viaduct quickly became slippery and  for the first time in a while many athletes used the rope to hoist themselves up.

Not content with his 14th place at  the British Athletics Cross Challenge in Milton Keynes the day before, Middlesbrough & Clevelands Greg Jayasuriya claimed another victory in the men’s race, with Reece Datlton of Richmond & Zetland 2nd, Michael Joyeux Quakers 3rd, Rob Scott Richmond & Zetland 4th and Paul Lowe of Darlington 5th.

The battle of the day was in the U17’s men’s race, it was close run on the first lap with Luke Pettit & Jake Creasey Middlesbrough Mandale and New Marskes Dan Gunn fighting it out for the lead.  Luke and Dan pulled away on the second lap with Dan winning with a sprint finish on the line.

The juniors were out in force again with 18 New Marske youngsters braving the elements.  As many of them are new to cross country it is more about gaining experience than the results.

Results  Photos 

 

NYSD Acklam XC - 16/10/17

P2740825

Report by Dave Aspin

435 runners attended the first event of the season in the popular North Yorkshire and South Durham Cross Country League at Acklam School in Middlesbrough.  Middlesbrough & Cleveland’s Greg Jayasuirya carried on where he left off last season easing to victory in the senior men’s race with the ever improving Michael Joyeux of Quakers 2nd and Adam Mitchell, Darlington 3rd.  First three home for New Marske were Paul Brown 13th (2nd V40), Andrew Pearson 15th and Simon Clements 25th.

In the senior ladies race, Josephine Stone of Middlesbrough Mandale came home 1st, Darlington Harriers U17 India Pentland 2nd followed by the winning New Marske ladies team of Elicia Smith 3rd (2nd U17), Eli Barnbrook 4th (1stU20), Sharon Bulman 5th (1st V40) and Kath Aspin 6th(1st V50).

Pick of the New Marske performances went to U17 Daniel Gunn, pulling away on the final lap to win his debut U17 race.

Thanks to all the New Marske members, parents, supporters and officials who supported the event yesterday, 70 runners compared to 46 in the first event last year and 39 the year before.

Results  Karens Photos   More Photos from the ladies race on our Facebook page

22554832 1879756532341183 6288698685546888074 n

 

Page 1 of 17

Go to top