Northern Cross Country Championships 24/01/2015

Reece Curtis right

Report by Dave Aspin

Eleven New Marske Harriers braved the elements at Pontefract Racecourse to pit themselves against the best runners in the North of England in the Northern Cross Country Championships.   U15 Reece Curtis had the best result picking up a Silver Medal just 8 seconds behind the winner Daniel Slater of Liverpool.    Ben Bergstrand 90th and Kian Wildmore 155th completed the U15 Boys team.

In the U15 girls race Eli Barnbrook had a good run for a super 35th place with Rebecca Aspin 143rd.  Daniel Gunn, recovering from illness, ran well for 33rd in the U13 boys with Archie Lowe 47th and Matthew Chinnock 160th.

By the time the senior runners competed, parts of the course had been churned up and running was difficult.   Kath Aspin was the only senior lady and did well to finish in the top 100, 98th place out of 350, against much younger opposition in 8k 2 lap race.

The highlight for many of the spectators and runners alike was Olympic Triathlon Champion Alistair Brownlee competing in the 12k 3 lap senior men’s race.  They were not disappointed with a fierce battle between Alistair and Andrew Davies of Stockport going down to the last few hundred metres before Andrew denied Alistair victory with a narrow 6 second victory.    Watching Alistair lap me with 500m to go to the finish was probably the highlight of my race as well before I finished in 596th with Clive Thornton in 396th


Results   Photos

Cross Country Update - 7th/8th February 2015



The final weekend of the local cross country season saw New Marske Athletes in action at both the North East Masters Cross County Championships in Darlington and the final event of the NYSD league at the picturesque Old Richmond Race Course.

In the Masters Event for North East runners over 35, Kath Aspin (v45) dominated the women’s race to claim overall victory and beat all the competitors in the two age categories below her.

At Richmond, the final league points of the year were up for grabs and New Marske’s Clive Thornton had a storming run to beat NYMAC’s Joe Blackett and clinch the V50 league title.   Reece Curtis continued his good form to win again making it five victories in five starts this year in the U15 race with Ben Bergstrand coming home 3rd and Elias Ben-Tiba 5th to clinch 1st U15 team for New Marske.   Eli Barnbrook finished 2nd in the U15 girls to complete an excellent season.  Sam Garratt was 3rd in the U17 race to tie for 2nd in the league.

In the Seniors Men’s Race, Middlesbrough & Cleveland’s Greg Jayasuriya completed a full set of league victories. For New Marske, Paul Brown was 14th, Clive Thornton 27th, Nigel Barnbrook 78th, and Tony Slater 111th.    

In the Senior Women’s race, Richmond & Zetland runners Jo Adams and Shona Fletcher completed a One, Two.  Sharon Bulman was 1st home for New Marske in 8th, Lisa Bennett 20th, Trish Speedie 29th, Diane Hall 66th and Terry Saffin 67th.

Well done to Betty & Ben Bergstrand, Eli & Nigel Barnbrook, Terry Saffin, Diane Hall and Tony Slater who win Club Team Player awards for competing in all the league events. 


Richmond Results   Karen's Richmond Photos     North East MastersPhotos

NYSD - Summerhill Hartlepool XC  11/01/15

nigel v


Summerhill Country Park Hartlepool was host to the 5th Fixture of the NYSD Cross Country season.    A testing course along with a cool wind provided excellent racing conditions.  In the Senior Men’s race, Middlesbrough & Cleveland’s Greg Jayasuriya continued his good form with victory from Lee Vanhaeston a guest from Herne Hill with Lewis Rodgers of Loftus & Whitby 3rd.    New Marske took the team competition with Tristan Learoyd 4th,  Ste Munro 7th on his XC debut, Alan Piggford 17th, Paul Darroch 26th, Darren Bell 33rd and Clive Thornton 35th.   Also running for New Marske were Nigel Barnbrook 72nd, David Aspin 95th and Tony Slater 121st.


In Senior Women’s race, Middlesbrough & Cleveland’s Carolyn Ollis led the way and won from Nicola Kent Loftus & Whitby 2nd and Emily Alderson from Darlington Tri Club 3rd.  New Marske Ladies came 2nd behind Loftus in the team event with Sharon Bulman 5th, Kath Aspin 8th, Lisa Bennett 17th and Trish Speedie 25th.  Also running for New Marske were Diane Hall 61st and Terry Saffin 62nd.


New Marske juniors had some excellent runs with 1st for Reece Curtis U15 boys, 1st for Daniel Gunn U13 Boys, 3rd  for Matthew Chinnock U13 boys,  3rd for Sam Garratt U17 boys and 3rd for Eli Barnbrook U15 Girls.


Results   Photos  Dave Aspin   Karen Newton



Town Moor Newcastle Sat 13th December

Josh Cowperthwaite2nd MAx Pearson1st Reece Curtis3rd

Report by Jon Pearse

A crisp winter’s morning with a frozen course greeted the early runners in this year’s North Eastern championships. The younger runners who ran the shorter laps were on a fairly flat course but the older runners had to negotiate a long steep hill followed by a slightly smaller one


The U13 boys were the first race off where the New Marske team came a very creditable 4th with all the runners competing in their 1st major championships . Daniel Gunn came 6th followed by Archie Lowe in 8th, Frankie Grimes in 39th and Matthew Chinook in 46th . In the U13 girls race we unfortunately didn’t have a team but Rebecca Tilley and Betty Bergstrand had excellent runs finishing in 5th and 17th respectively.

In the U15 boys team Reece Curtis was our only individual medalist picking up a bronze. The team came 5th with support from Ben Bergstrand in 22nd and Thomas Aspin in 47th. Our U15 girl’s team were our other medalists winning a very creditable silver. Eli Barnbrook came 4th narrowly missing out on an individual medal. Frances Bell was 10th, Freya Bourke 14th, Phoebe Jennings 38th and Rebecca Aspin 40th.


The senior men had to run 3 laps of 4k each and were 14th team. John Clifford in 27th led them home followed by  Paul Darroch 55th, Simon Clements 90th, Paul Cleasby 153rd, Dave Aspin 240th Nigel Barnbrook 254th, and Julian Bunn in 302nd

The senior women had to run 2 laps and were 11th team with Kay Neesam 20th, Kath Aspin 35th and Tricia Speedie 111th

The final race of the day was the U17 men who had to compete on a pretty chewed up muddy course. Sam Garratt was our sole runner and came 7th in a very competitive race.


Results   Photos Dave Aspin     Photos Karen Newton

NYSD - Croft XC - 30/11/14

Reece Curtis

(Photo Karen Newton)

There were fine displays by local juniors at the British Athletics  Cross Challenge event at Liverpool with New Marske’s Reece Curtis claiming a great 2nd in the U15 boys race just two seconds behind the winner Matthew Willis from Wrexham AC with Middlesbrough Mandale’s Joshua Cowperthwaite another 2 seconds behind in 3rd.   Reece continued his great form with a win the following day at the NYSD XC event at Croft Racing Circuit.  

Recent rainfall provided the first muddy course of the season with the correct footwear essential for the sharp ascents and descents of the spectator banks overlooking the racing circuit.   In the Senior Men’s race, Greg Jayasuriya  Middlesbrough and Cleveland was 1st, Lewis Rogers Loftus 2nd and Drew Inglis Darlington 3rd.  Alan Piggford was first home for New Marske in 6th followed by Paul Darroch 15th and Charlie Pasco 16th and 2nd U20.  Clive Thornton managed a super 21st and 1st V50.  

In the Senior Ladies race Richmond & Zetland dominated with Jo Adams 1st and Michelle Nolan 2nd with Hollie Elliott of Middlesbrough and Cleveland 3rd. For New Marske Kath Aspin was 9th and 1st V45, Lisa Bennett 23rd and Trish Speedie 29th. 

New Marske also had a 1,2 in the U13 Boys with Daniel Gunn and Dominic Shipman. New Marske claimed the team win in the U15 boys with Reece Curtis 1st, Ben Bergstrand 5th and Elias Ben-Tiba 8th. 

Elsewhere for New Marske, Jame Bulman won the Ravenstonedale 10K in what could be his final race for while Sharon Bulman was 2nd Lady.  Tristan Learoyd won the Leeds Christmas 10k and Kay Neesam was 1st Lady in the Levisham Limping Fell Race. 


Croft Results  Photos (Karen Newton)


Page 5 of 18

Go to top