NYSD Acklam Cross Country - 05/10/14

shaun

 

A great start to the Cross Country Season for New Marske with a Team Victory for the senior men.  The team of Shaun O’Grady 3rd, Dean Newton 7th, Alan Piggford 8th, Paul Brown 10th, Paul Darroch 17th and Clive Thornton 26th were clear winners ahead of North York Moors AC in a race won by Greg Jayasuria of Middlesbrough and Cleveland.   

The ladies team managed a super 3rd place with Kath Aspin 8th (1st Vet), Lisa Bennett 14th, Lily Brewer 21st and Helen Whitney 29th.  Shona Fletcher of Richmond and Zetland won the race.

The juniors were again out in force with 1st, 2nd & 4th for Daniel Gunn, Archie Lowe and Dominic Shipman to win the team competition for the U13 boys.   Rebecca Tilley 2nd, Ruby Whitney 3rd and Betty Bergstrand 4th won the team competition for the U13 girls.    

Reece Curtis was a clear winner in the U15 boys, Frances Bell 3rd and Eli Barnbrook 4th in the U15 girls and Sam Garrett 2nd in the U17 boys.

Lots more New Marske Harriers were running, full details in the results below. Sorry if you are not mentioned.  Hope to see you all at the next event.  Thanks to David Aspin and Karen Newton for the Photos.

 

Results

Senior Photos by Karen Newton and Junior Photos by Dave Aspin

 

 

 

NYSD Thirsk XC Relays - 21/09/14

P2420200

What no mud?  not one bit of mud could be seen and the sun was shining at The Flatts Thirsk at the first meeting of the Cross Country Season.  First race up was the U11 race with good runs from five New Marske junior girls.  The first relay race was the U13 boys, with Daniel Gunn, Dominic Shipman and Archie Lowe winning by a clear margin.  Archie with the fastest leg of the day by one second from Daniel with all three of them setting times faster than anybody else in the race.  Matthew Chinnock and Lucas Pentland also had good runs. The U13 girls race was close between Darlington Harriers and New Marske with Betty Bergstrand, Ruby Whitney and Charlottle Bennett pipped into 2nd place. 

In the U15's boys race Richmond & Zetland went out strong and lead by about 200m going into the last leg.  Reece Curtis with the fastest leg of the day quickly overhauled the lead to take the New Marske team also including Ben Bergstrand and Thomas Aspin to victory. For the girls Freya Bourke, Rebecca Tilley (running up  as an U15) and Rebecca Aspin came a fine 3rd.

In the senior ladies race, Sharon Bulman, Helen Whitney and Kath Aspin came 5th and Tanya Dixon, Amanda Waller and Sexton came 13th.   Morgan Speirs was the only New Marske man in the senior race with New Marske also having a team the previous day in the Northern Six Stage Relays at Warringon.  The team of  Dean Newton, Charlie Pasco, Michael Lyth, Clive Thornton, Andrew Pearson and Nasir Hussain coming 49th out of 117 teams in a high class field.

U11 Results    Senior Results    Photos

 

 

 

Reece Curtis Selected for England

ESAA English Schools Cross Country Champs 2014

Reece

Congratulations to Reece Curtis on his excellent 7th position in the junior boys at the English Schools Nationals race held at Castle Donington on Sat 15th March. The race had the top 8 runners in each county competing.

As a result of this position he has been selected to represent England at next weeks international match.

 

New Member Dean Newton part of Steve Shaw's group also had an excellent 38th place in the senior boy's race.

Well done to all the other New Marske runners who took part.

 

Results  Photos

 

NYSD XC Final Cumulatives 2013/2014

Well done to New Marske Harriers, 1st  place in the Aggregate Trophy for best all round NYSD Club in this year's competition.

 

Top 3 Places In the individual competition:

1st Place (Joint) Hassan Ben-Tiba - U15 Boys

3rd Place Reece Curtis - U15 Boys

2nd Place Frances Bell - U13 Girls

1st Place Kath Aspin - Vet45

3rd Place Diane Hall - Vet50

Also close to top three were Clive Thornton 4th Vet45, Josh McMillan 4th U17 and Terry Saffin 4th Vet50.

 

Final Cumulative Results

 

 

 

 

NYSD Richmond Cross Country - 09/02/14

P2300596P2310461

It was as much a battle against the wind as against the other runners at the final NYSD Cross Country fixture at the exposed Richmond Old Racecourse.  The highlight of day was the battle at the front of the men’s race between the unbeaten Greg Jayasuria of Middlesbrough & Cleveland and Dean Newton of Quakers who is trained by New Marske’s Steve Shaw.   Greg set the pace for the first 3 laps with Dean about 30 metres ahead before Dean closed the gap on the final climb andP2320113 passed Greg to claim his first NYSD victory by 29 seconds .  New Marske’s Clive Thornton had a good run to finish 2nd v45.

In the ladies race Josephine Stone of Middlesbrough Mandale had a clear victory.  New Marske’s Kath Aspin was 1st v45 and 8th overall, with Izzy Pearse 19th, Patricia Speedie 29th, Louise Danby 35th, Diane Hall 66th and Terry Saffin 67th completing the New Marske Team who came 3rd overall.

New Marske’s juniors were out in force again, with Archie Lowe and George Geldart 1st and 2nd in the U11 Boys.  Betty Bergstrand and Charlotte Bennett were 2nd and 3rd in the U11 girls.  Frances Bell picked up 2nd place in the U13 girls.  The U15 boys team picked up 1st team prize with Hassan Ben-Tiba 1st, Reece Curtis 3rd and Morgan Speirs 6th.  

 

Results  Photos

Page 7 of 18

Go to top