Bristish Masters Veterans XC - Herrington Park -16/03/13

P2010994-001

 

Three weeks after the National XC at Herrington Park, whilst still cleaning the mud off my camera, we headed back up the A19 for the British Masters Veterans XC Championships.  Never having been to one of these before I was interested to see who would attend for a 20 minute trot around the park.  Runners seemed to fall into two categories, local vets or really good vets that had travelled from all over the country.  One chap travelled by National Express Coach from the Isle of White, ran his race and then departed back for the 2pm coach without waiting for the presentation! 

The expected mud bath where the club tents had been was surprisingly green, and fortunately they had managed to get a shorter three lap course that missed most the muddy track from the nationals.  The conditions were still very “Heavy” and if it had been a horse race those preferring firm conditions would have been pulled out.

Once the race started I needed two heads, one looking at the front to take the Photos and one looking the other way to spot the category numbers sported on the rear of the vests.  A definite improvement for spectators would be category number on the front or different coloured numbers for each one.  Kath soon got together with a pack of V45’s  and it was a close race for positions 5 to 10.  In the end she came home a great 9th V45  (in the country) and given better conditions and a lighter training week she could have been much higher.  The race also formed the North Eastern Veterans XC championships and Kath picked up a bronze medal. 

Results   Photos

NYSD XC Relays - Thirsk - 10/03/13

P2010450

 

The NYSD Relays being the final event of the NYSD Cross Country Season were held at a windswept Thirsk, with the icy wind making it difficult to keep warm.  New Marske Ladies went into the race as defending champions so the pressure was on to keep their title.  Carolyn Ollis went out strong to take Middlesbrough & Cleveland to a first leg lead followed by Sharon Bulman for New Marske and Emily Alderson for Darlington Tri Club.  A storming run by Richmond’s Shona Fletcher took them in to the lead on the second leg with Erin Pearson overtaking Middlesbrough and Cleveland to hold on to 2nd place.  In the final leg Kath Aspin for New Marske had  67 seconds make up on the leaders but had a great run recording the 4th fastest leg of the day to bring home New Marske as champions with Darlington Tri in 2nd just 17 seconds behind with Hartlepool Burn Road in 3rd.

 

New Marske U15 Boys were also crowned champions leading from start to finish with great runs from Patrick Wilson, Josh McMillan and Sam Garratt who also recorded the fastest leg. Darlington Harriers were 2nd with Billingham Marsh House 3rd.   U13 Boy’s Ben Bergstrand, James Geldart and Adam McMillan were 2nd for New Marske, and the U12 Girls Eli Barnbrook, Hannah Johnson and Frances Bell were 3rd with Frances getting fastest leg of the day.

 

New Marske did not field a team for the senior men’s race, with Loftus & Whitby coming 1st followed by Richmond & Zetland 2nd and Middlesbrough & Cleveland 3rd.

 

Results    Photos

Mudfest at the National Cross Country Championships - 23/02/13

Start of Senior Men

Around 2000 runners descended on Herrington Park in Sunderland for the English Nationals.  The course had been drying out earlier in the week, but the southern visitors were greeted with true northern conditions on their arrival, a blizzard!    As the races progressed the course became muddier and muddier culminating in a mud bath for the senior men’s race.   Like a scene from Braveheart, 1000 men sprinted away from the 100m wide start line trying to get to the funnel first.  New Marske managed to field a full men’s team coming in a respectable 35th place.  Dominic Shaw was first Harrier back in 135th followed by Al Piggford  in 187th.   In a baptism of fire, Ben Thompson made his debut in a cross country race to come a great 729th.   The ladies team came home a great 28th with good runs from Sharon Bulman 125th, Kath Aspin 160th, Lisa Bennett 195th and Helen Whitney 349th.   New Marske again fielded many juniors, with Izzy Pearse U17 115th, Sam Garratt U15 52nd, Josh McMillan U15 127th, Reece Curtis U13 39th, Adam McMillan U13 73rd, Ben Bergstrand U13 78th, Thomas Aspin U13 195th, Eli Barnbrook U13 128th, Issy Brining U13 158th, Freya Bourke U13 222nd and Rebecca Aspin 244th

 

Results    Pictures    Videos

NYSD Richmond XC - 17/02/13

NYSD Thirsk 2013 Cover

 

It was a busy weekend with New Marske fielding 4 teams at the Signals Relays and a good turnout at the Commondale Clart Fell Race. Non the less there were some good performances from the depleted team at the Richmond Cross Country.  Not content with a super run at the relays that would have put him in the 'A' Team, Sam Garratt was off like a shot in the U15 race and went on to win after leading the whole race.  Kath Aspin was 1st 45, Frances Bell 3rd U13 with good runs also from George Geldart, Berry Bergstrand,  Reece Curtis, Ben Bergstrand, Adam McMillan, James Geldert, Eli Barnbrook, Katie Thornton, Josh McMillan,  Tom Geldart, Keir Farrier, Nigel Barnbrook and Tony Slater.  Amanda Waller also did the double after running in the relays on Saturday.  Good luck to all those racing at the National Cross Country Championships at Sunderland on Saturday.

Results   Pictures

Four For Birmingham

sam garratt nexc small

 

Andy Wiles (Senior Men), Sam Garratt(Under 15 Boys) Eli Barnbrook and Frances Bell (Both Under 13 Girls) have been selected to represent the North Eastern Counties in the Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships at Birmingham on 9th March. Congratulations to all four!

Page 8 of 17

Go to top