Acklam NYSD Cross Country

3 gen

Michelle, Bethany and Diane:

Three generations of the Hall family were out in force in the first Cross Country Fixture of the year.  Bethany in the U11’s and Michelle and Diane in the senior ladies race.  To make a change from many wet and muddy races in recent years, the sun shone bright, especially on our youngsters.

The U11’s races hopefully show that the club has a great future and some good work is being done by our minnows coaches.  In the U11 boys race we had Archie Lowe 1st, George Geldart 2nd,  Malik Seye 3rd and also 6th,7th & 20th. In the girls, Charlotte Bennett was 3rd, Ruby Whitney 4th, Bethany Bergstrand 7th and also 12th,16th & 17th.

Mandale  had a strong team out in the U13 boys with 7 of the top 8.  Frances Bell was 2nd in the U13 girls with Freya Bourke 11th and Emily Charles 14th helping the team to 2nd place.

In the U15 boys, Hassan Ben-Tiba was 2nd, Reece Curtis 3rd and along with Ben Bergstrand 14th also brought the team home 2nd.  The girls team were 3rd with Lily Brewer 8th, Eli Barnbrook 11th and Izzy Brining 14th.

In the Senior Ladies race we had a full team out to finish 5th with Kath Aspin 9th, Lisa Bennett 11th, Michelle O’Grady 38th, Louise Danby 46th and Diane Hall 61st.

With many of the men prioritising other races we failed to get a full team out, but there were good runs from Russ Best 2nd, Tristan Learoyd 7th, Charlie Pasco 8th and Nick O’Grady 88th.

Hopefully we will be able to get more men out at Whitby for the next race, with the bonus of a trip for fish and chips afterwards!

Results   Photos

NYSD XC Relays – Thirsk – 22/09/13

P2130689P2130782

A poor turnout from New Marske compared to most other clubs, but those that came had an enjoyable afternoon in sunny conditions not normally associated with XC.

George Geldart won the U11 (non relay) race with Charlotte Bennett 3rd in the U11 girls race.

James Geldart and Thomas Aspin had good runs in the U13 boys but were one short of a team.

In the U15 boys, Reece Curtis, Ben Bergstrand and Tom Geldart had fine runs just being edged out by Richmond and Zetland in the home straight.  Reece and Hassan Ben Tiba ran the fastest legs of the race at 5:22 for the 1 mile lap.

Ellie Heath braved her first XC race for the Club and along with Sarah McGough and Rebecca Aspin came home 4th in the U15 girls.

Defending double champions New Marske Ladies had a hard battle in the senior race with City of York AC and Richmond & Zetland Harriers field strong teams of very fast young runners.  Our young team of Kath Aspin, Erin Corbin and Lisa Bennett all had good runs to come home a strong 5th out of 12 teams.

We were unable to field a seniors men’s team.

Results   Photos

Bristish Masters Veterans XC - Herrington Park -16/03/13

P2010994-001

 

Three weeks after the National XC at Herrington Park, whilst still cleaning the mud off my camera, we headed back up the A19 for the British Masters Veterans XC Championships.  Never having been to one of these before I was interested to see who would attend for a 20 minute trot around the park.  Runners seemed to fall into two categories, local vets or really good vets that had travelled from all over the country.  One chap travelled by National Express Coach from the Isle of White, ran his race and then departed back for the 2pm coach without waiting for the presentation! 

The expected mud bath where the club tents had been was surprisingly green, and fortunately they had managed to get a shorter three lap course that missed most the muddy track from the nationals.  The conditions were still very “Heavy” and if it had been a horse race those preferring firm conditions would have been pulled out.

Once the race started I needed two heads, one looking at the front to take the Photos and one looking the other way to spot the category numbers sported on the rear of the vests.  A definite improvement for spectators would be category number on the front or different coloured numbers for each one.  Kath soon got together with a pack of V45’s  and it was a close race for positions 5 to 10.  In the end she came home a great 9th V45  (in the country) and given better conditions and a lighter training week she could have been much higher.  The race also formed the North Eastern Veterans XC championships and Kath picked up a bronze medal. 

Results   Photos

NYSD XC Relays - Thirsk - 10/03/13

P2010450

 

The NYSD Relays being the final event of the NYSD Cross Country Season were held at a windswept Thirsk, with the icy wind making it difficult to keep warm.  New Marske Ladies went into the race as defending champions so the pressure was on to keep their title.  Carolyn Ollis went out strong to take Middlesbrough & Cleveland to a first leg lead followed by Sharon Bulman for New Marske and Emily Alderson for Darlington Tri Club.  A storming run by Richmond’s Shona Fletcher took them in to the lead on the second leg with Erin Pearson overtaking Middlesbrough and Cleveland to hold on to 2nd place.  In the final leg Kath Aspin for New Marske had  67 seconds make up on the leaders but had a great run recording the 4th fastest leg of the day to bring home New Marske as champions with Darlington Tri in 2nd just 17 seconds behind with Hartlepool Burn Road in 3rd.

 

New Marske U15 Boys were also crowned champions leading from start to finish with great runs from Patrick Wilson, Josh McMillan and Sam Garratt who also recorded the fastest leg. Darlington Harriers were 2nd with Billingham Marsh House 3rd.   U13 Boy’s Ben Bergstrand, James Geldart and Adam McMillan were 2nd for New Marske, and the U12 Girls Eli Barnbrook, Hannah Johnson and Frances Bell were 3rd with Frances getting fastest leg of the day.

 

New Marske did not field a team for the senior men’s race, with Loftus & Whitby coming 1st followed by Richmond & Zetland 2nd and Middlesbrough & Cleveland 3rd.

 

Results    Photos

Mudfest at the National Cross Country Championships - 23/02/13

Start of Senior Men

Around 2000 runners descended on Herrington Park in Sunderland for the English Nationals.  The course had been drying out earlier in the week, but the southern visitors were greeted with true northern conditions on their arrival, a blizzard!    As the races progressed the course became muddier and muddier culminating in a mud bath for the senior men’s race.   Like a scene from Braveheart, 1000 men sprinted away from the 100m wide start line trying to get to the funnel first.  New Marske managed to field a full men’s team coming in a respectable 35th place.  Dominic Shaw was first Harrier back in 135th followed by Al Piggford  in 187th.   In a baptism of fire, Ben Thompson made his debut in a cross country race to come a great 729th.   The ladies team came home a great 28th with good runs from Sharon Bulman 125th, Kath Aspin 160th, Lisa Bennett 195th and Helen Whitney 349th.   New Marske again fielded many juniors, with Izzy Pearse U17 115th, Sam Garratt U15 52nd, Josh McMillan U15 127th, Reece Curtis U13 39th, Adam McMillan U13 73rd, Ben Bergstrand U13 78th, Thomas Aspin U13 195th, Eli Barnbrook U13 128th, Issy Brining U13 158th, Freya Bourke U13 222nd and Rebecca Aspin 244th

 

Results    Pictures    Videos

Page 9 of 18

Go to top