NYSD Acklam Cross Country - 22/01/17

Acklam Strart

 

Another great battle at the front in the latest NYSD Cross Country Race at Acklam.   Middlesbrough & Cleveland’s Greg Jayasuriya, Darlington Harriers Kabsay Kidane and New Marske Harrirers Dean Newton all set off with the intention of winning in the 4 lap, 10k race.  Greg & Kabsay were nip and tuck for the lead on the first few laps with Dean 100m behind.  Greg dropped Kabsay on the 3rd lap taking a 60m lead in to the final lap.  Dean attacked on the hilly section half way round the last lap and surged ahead to claim a 16 second victory for back to back victories, the first athlete to do so apart from Greg for some time.  Kibsay came close behind in 3rd with Durham’s James Askew 4th and Etrem Bthane of Darlington 5th.  Also running for New Marske were Paul Brown 21st, Neil Youngson 56th, Ian Povey 68th, David Aspin 88th, Laurie Everitt 111th, David Learoyd 132nd & Gary Savills 134th.  In the over 65’s race John Spraggett was 1st overall.

In the ladies race it was a similar story to Ormesby last week, with Teesdale’s Amy Foster going out strong but being overhauled by Richmond & Zetland’s Michelle Nolan who also claimed back to back victories.  Rosie Adams also of Richmond was 3rd, Sharon Bulman of New Marske 4th (1st V40) and Rebecca Simpson of Richmond 5th.  Also running for New Marske, Eli Barnbrook 10th (2nd U17), Kath Aspin 12th (1st V45), Molly Shaw 14th (3rd U17), Lisa Bennett 21st (2nd V40), Trish Speedie 36th, Zoe Cuthbert 61st, Sarah Gunn 64th, Michelle O’Grady 78th, Louise Worsey 79th, Jenny Parker 83rd, Kerry Clark 88th, Lesley Parratt 89th, Cath Learoyd 96th, Sue Crust 102nd and Mandy Lynch 105th.

In the junior races there were wins for Daniel Gunn U15 Boys and Elicia Smith U15 Girls.  Jack Farrell was 2nd in the U11 Boys and Katie Brown 2nd U13 Girls.

 

Results  Karen's Photos  Seniors

NYSD Ormesby Hall Cross Country - 15/01/17

 

     

OH Dean Newton Back 1 OH Dean Newton

 

 

A New Year and a new venue, the National Trust’s Ormesby Hall hosted the latest round of the NYSD Cross Country Series organised by North York Moors AC.  Over a mixture of woodland trails and fields, the recent damp weather lead to tricky conditions as nearly 400 runners raced around the historic estate.

In the senior men’s race it was 3 way battle on the first lap between New Marske’s Dean Newton & Russ Best along with Middlesbrough & Cleveland’s Greg Jayasuriya.   On the day Dean had the edge in the muddy conditions pulling out a 30 second lead leaving Greg and Russ to battle it out for 2nd with Greg coming out on top.  New Marske’s Tristan Learoyd was close behind in 4th with Lewis Rodgers from Loftus and Whitby 5th.  Also running for New Marske were Harry Allan 14th, Neil Youngson 44th, Ian Povey 67th, David Aspin 74th, Alan Johnston 89th, Laurie Everitt 99tt and David Learoyd 127th.

                                                 

OH Sharon Bulman OH Thomas Aspin OH Jack Farrell

 

 

In the ladies race, Amy Foster from Teesdale  AC took the lead on the 1st lap but was overhauled by sub 3 hour marathon runner Michelle Nolan from Richmond & Zetland who came through to take an 8 second victory from Amy with Jo Adams of Richmond 3rd , Lucy-Erin Hunter of Darlington Harriers 4th and Michelle Dorrington of North York Moors AC 5th.  New Marske had a large turnout with 20 committed ladies running.    Sharon Bulman was 7th (1st vet40), Eli Barnbrook 11th (3rd U17) and Kath Aspin 12th (1st vet45).

New Marske also had a good turnout for the junior races.  Jack Farrell was 1st in the U11 boys, Emily Brown 2nd U13 girl, Daniel Gunn 3rd U15 boy, Elicia Smith 2nd U15 girl and Thomas Aspin 3rd U17 boy. 

The next race is this Sunday at Acklam Grange School.

Results   Karen's Photos:  Seniors   Juniors

 

 

NORTH EASTERN COUNTIES CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

AYKLEY HEADS DURHAM SAT 10th DECEMBER

 XC1XC2

Report by Jon Pearse

NMH come away with 1 silver medal and 6 top 10 finishes

A great location, wonderful weather and a good demanding true cross country course.  What more could you ask for when holding the NE cross country championships.

Despite fielding a far smaller team than usual NMH had a very successful day and all those who competed enjoyed the competition once they had finished the demanding course

For the first time this year there were U11 races.  Jake Smith (22) and Katie Brown (20) both had great runs in their first major races.

We only had 2 u13 boys where Thomas Dewing (43) narrowly beat Seb Pearson (46) home. Our U13 girls were 8th team and were led home by Emily Brown (16) with Zoe Coates (42) and Charlotte Gunn (50)

We again had a shortage of U15 boys where Daniel Gunn had an excellent race coming home 5th with Matthew Chinnock having a good solid run (32). The U15 girls missed out on a medal coming 4th and were led home by Elicia Smith in an excellent 7th with Ruby Whitney (11) Jordan Thrower (25) and Megan Tipper (30) making up the team.

In the older junior races we only had 2 girls running. Eli Barnbrook had another excellent run coming home 5th U17 with support from Phoebe Jennings (30).

The U20 men brought NMH our only medal of the day with Harry Allan (6) Sam Garratt (10) and Hassan Ben-Tiba (14) all producing excellent runs in a high quality field to finish 2nd team.

The big race of the day was the men’s race with 414 finishers on the gruelling 3 lap 12k course. Russ Best on his return to cross country had a superb run coming in an excellent 5th.  Unfortunately we didn’t have a team, but Paul Brown (96) Clive Thornton (107) and Neil Youngson (241) represented NMH admirably.

In the 8k senior women s race we only had 2 runners where the ever present Kath Aspin (24, 2nd v45) had an excellent run and was ably supported by Trish Speedie (105)

The final race of the day was the U17 boys race where Elias Ben-Tiba (26) Thomas Aspin (31) and Scott Mann (35) were 5th team overall

A big thank you to Graham and Diane for producing the results so quickly and Toby Jones and Kevin Speedie for timekeeping.  Apologies if I have missed anyone else out who helped

Next year NMH are hosting this prestigious event at Redcar racecourse so we will want a full turnout of runners and will be needing a lot of helpers. 

 

Results

NYSD Whitby Cross Country - 23/10/16

P2680407

 

435 runners, up 84 on last year, attended the first event of the season in the increasingly popular North Yorkshire and South Durham Cross Country League at Caedmon School in Whitby.    New Marske’s Mark Shaw returned to NYSD XC action after spending time in America and along with Hassan Ben-Tiba, making his senior debut and Dean Newton the Marske men packed the top of the field.    Last year’s champion Greg Jayasuirya was again up at the front along with Jay Ferns of Loftus, but Mark showed signs of his international pedigree to ease home 1st with Greg 2nd, Hassan 3rd, Jay 4th and Dean 5th.  Other Harriers included Shaun O’Grady 27th (2nd V40), Simon Clements 35th, Clive Thornton 39th (1st V50), Neil Youngson 80th, David Aspin 124th, Laurie Everitt 158th, Gary Sivills 159th and David Learoyd 167th.   Julian Wilkinson was 3rd in the over 65 men’s race.

In the Ladies race there was a win for Jo Adams of Richmond and Zetland, 2nd Hollie Elliott of Middlesbrough and Cleveland and 3rd Becky Briggs of Beverley AC.  For New Marske Eli Barnbrook was 9th (3rd U17), Kath Aspin 13th (1st V45), Lisa Bennett 17th (2nd V40), Freya Bourke 30th, Trish Speedie 33rd, Charlotte Stonehouse 54th, Rebecca Aspin 63rd, Zoe Cuthbert 73rd, Sarah Gunn 81st, Amanda Waller 98th, Jenny Parker 99th and Pam Best 102nd.

In the junior races, Jack Farrell was 2nd U11 with Nathan Marshall 8th and Aiden Colmer 9th. Isobelle Troop was 7th U11 girl with Amy Richardson 13th, Autumn Bradley 16th, Jade Richardson 19th and Hannah Gunn 20th.

Seb Pearson was 12th  U13 Boy with Tom Halton 15th. For the U13 Girls Sophie Brinning was 10th, Zoe Coates 11th and Charlotte Gunn 12th.

Daniel Gunn had a stong race to come 2nd in the U15 Boy’s race with Charlotte Bennett 5th for the girls.  Thomas Aspin came a fine 8th in the U17 men’s race.

 

 

Results     Lots of photos on our Facebook Page here   - Karen's Photos

NYSD Richmond XC - 07/02/16

24605834780 7b54c09faf o24533763729 3348240c7b o

 

 

Report by Dave Aspin

With the final league points of the season up for grabs, the picturesque Old Richmond Racecourse hosted the last round of the NYSD Cross Country League.  The athletes had to contend with strong winds on the upper part of the course which made conditions challenging.

Middlesbrough & Cleveland’s Greg Jayasuriya completed a clean sweep of wins this season to take the series win, with Lewis Rogers taking 2nd and 2nd in  the series and Scott Wardman from Richmond & Zetland was 3rd.  New Marske’s David Aspin was 70th and Lawrie Everitt 78th.

It was all to play for in the Ladies race with three club’s in contention for the team series win.   Darlington Harriers came out on top fielding a strong team with Richmond & Zetland 2nd and New Marske 3rd.    Jo Adams of Richmond won the race, with Georgie Rutherford  and  Sharon Barlow-Hamilton of Darlington 2nd and 3rd.   Josephine Stone of Middlesbrough Mandale came home 4th to clinch the series win from Jo Adams and Middlesbrough & Cleveland’s Hazelle Webster-Costella.  New Marske’s Sharon Bulman was 5th and 1st V40, with teammates Kay Neesam 8th, 1st V45, Kath Aspin 15th, 3rd V45, Trish Speedie 29th, Rebecca Aspin 72nd, Jenny Parker 84th and Helen Tyreman 86th.

New Marske’s Daniel Gunn had a fine run to come 2nd in the U15 boy’s clinching him the series win.  Matthew Downs, Jack Farrel, Isobelle Troop, Mathew Chinnock, Jack Atkinson, Charlotte Gunn, Kian Wildmore and Thomas Aspin all had fine runs whilst Harry Allan had a good win in the U17 men’s race.

As well as Daniel Gunn’s win, New Marske athletes received series medals in the U13 boys, Archie Lowe 3rd, U13 girls Charlotte Bennett 3rd, U15 girls Rebecca Tilley 3rd, U17 women Eli Barnbrook 2nd, Vet 40 women Sharon Bulman 2nd and Vet45 women Kath Aspin 2nd.

New Marske Athletes Jack Farrel, Daniel Gunn, Kian Wildmore, Thomas Aspin, Kath Aspin & Trish Speedie also received club awards for completing all the races in the series.

 

Results  Final Cumulatives New Marske XC Championship Results  Karen's Photos

Page 2 of 17

Go to top