Christmas Handicap 2018

This was decided at the Redcar parkrun on 29th December.

The member with fastest net time - calculated by subtracting his/her handicap time from their official time will be the winner.

The handicap times listed here (updated 26/12) are based on 5k times from November 2017 to October 2018.

Results

Juniors

Seniors

Thanks to all those that turned out - and well done to the winners! 

Loftus Poultry Run - 16/12/18

bP2180870

bP2180879

Team wins for both New Marske Harriers men and women, with Dom Shaw 2nd, Dean Newton 4th, Harry  Allan 6th, Aidan Rigby 7th. Also in the top 20, Paul Brown 12th (1st v40), Nick Barber 13th, Martin Murray 15th (1st V50) and Andrew Wiles 19th.

For the ladies, Sharon Bulman was 2nd, Eli Barnbrook 3rd, Kay Neesam 7th (1st Vet45), Kath Aspin 12th (2nd V45)  and Lisa Bennett 14th (3rd V45).

Lots more Category winners 

New Marske results

 

Results   Photos from David & Karen to follow

Locke Park 20Ten Miler - 28/10/18

44879152534 186e97787a o 3

Better weather than March for the 20 miler, with a slight scare the day before in some areas!  As it happened the rain stayed away until we were clearing up.

In the 10 Mile Race Paul Brown lead from the start, 2 weeks after a 2:48 at the Yorkshire Marathon he came home 1st in 58:25 with Adam Mead 2nd in 61:48 and Jack Hustwitt 3rd in 62:40.  For the Ladies Kay Neesam was 1st, 65:28, Trish Speedie 2nd 72:37 and Dawn Sulley 3rd, 77:50.

The age graded 1,2,3 were Kay Neesam, Shirley Gibson and Jim Conaghan.

In the 20 mile race Stephen Walker was 1st in 2:11:41, Andrew Ackerley 2nd in 2:14:50 and Paul McGough 3rd in 2:23:06.  For the Ladies, Angela Turnbull 1st 3:10:54, Caroline Chinnock 2nd 3:12:07 and Louise Barrow 3:18:18.

The age graded 1,2,3 were John Spragget, Andrew Ackerley and Steven Walker.

Full Results and list of prize winners below.

Many thanks to all the volunteers who made the race possible and happy birthday to Graham who gave up his special day to organise it!

 

10 Miler Results   20 Miler Results   Karen's Photos  David's Photos

Autumn Coast Road - 5K - 06/09/18

P2040027

 

Results with Prize Winners Photos from Crag Stokes - Finish Photos to Follow

Tees Pride 10K - 02/09/18

P2020625P2020645P2020659

Top  running from Dom Shaw in the Tees Pride 10k as he eased to victory ahead of the Great North Run next week. 

With Lewis Gamble-Thompson 3rd and Dean Newton 5th it was a great day, but very hot day for the New Marske Men. 

Paul Brown was 9th man overall and 1st V40, with Martin Murray 1st V50 and Ronnie Sherwood 3rd V70.

For the Ladies, Kay Neesam was 5th Lady and 1st V50, Kath Aspin 8th and 2nd V50 with Trish Speedie & Dawn Sulley 2nd and 3rd V45.

P2020824 P2020999P2030119

Full Results   Photos on Facebook Page   Photos on Flickr

TeesPride10k results

 

Page 1 of 37

Go to top