Snake Lane 10 Mile Race - 22/02/15

Russ Best web

Three days after setting a new 5K PB of 14:26 in the Armagh International 5K, New Marske’s Russ Best set out to beat both the opposition and the weather in the sold out Pocklington 10 Mile race in foot of the Yorkshire Wolds.   With storm conditions approaching, Russ glided to the front from the start and pulled away to win in a PB of 51:14 over three minutes ahead of Otley’s Scott Harrington and last year’s winner Carl Hide of Doncaster.   Twenty New Marske athletes had made the trip down, with Andy Pearson picking up the 1st Vet 40 prize in coming 7th overall.  Kay Neesam and Kath Aspin won the 1st & 2nd Vet45 prizes in PB times with Sharon Bulman winning the 3rd Vet 40 prize.  Kay, Kath and Sharon also won the 2nd ladies team prize.    Despite the headwind in the last three miles there were also PB’s for David Aspin, Ian Hague, Nick O’Grady, Thomas Bunn, Stewart Hart, Alan Robson and Trish Speedie. New Marske Chairman Graham Hall also knocked 7 minutes from his time from last year. 

Meanwhile down at the National Cross Country Championships in London there were excellent runs in the U15 Boy’s race from Reece Curtis 12th and Ben Bergstrand 125th out of 371 runners.    Dom Shaw also set a new road 5K PB of 14:40 in the Armagh International 5K.

Snake Lane 10 Results

 

Photos from Snake Lane by Dave Gowans  Results

North Eastern Counties Road Relay Championships - 14/02/15

P1340115

 

 

Hetton Lyons Country Park hosted the annual North Eastern Counties Road Relay Championships.  As well as attracting top runners such as Laura Weightman, coached by Steve Cram, the event attracts runners of all abilities who all complete 2 laps of the country park. There are not many sports where anyone can compete against the best.  New Marske Ladies Veteran Team of Sharon Bulman, Kath Aspin, Shelli Gordon and Kay Neesam bagged Gold Medals with a Veterans Course Record time of 55:52 holding off last year’s winners North Sheilds Poly by 3 seconds.  The New Marske senior ladies team also had a good run with Trish Speedie, Charlotte Ellis, Michelle O’Grady and Emma Beaumont.    Morpeth’s Laura Weightman set the fastest leg time with 11:36 and Birtley won the Senior Women’s race.

 

For the men, Morpeth dominated with a course record time of 65.24 in the 6 leg race.  New Marske men came a strong 7th out of 50 teams with excellent runs from Shaun O’Grady, Sam Garratt, Russ Best, Paul Darroch, Andy Pearson and Paul Cleasby.  Lewis Timmins of Morpeth set the fastest leg with 10:33 with Russ Best not far behind in 5th with 10:41.

 

Not content with winning on Saturday, Kay Neesam won the Commondale Beacon Fell Race on Sunday, with Shelli Gordon winning the Hardmoors Osmotherley Trail Marathon.

 

Mens Results  Womens Results  Photos

 

Brass Monkey Half Marathon - 18/01/15

 

 

Dave H

Report by Dave Aspin

 

With a name like the Brass Monkey Half Marathon you would expect it to be extremely cold.  With the cancelation of another half marathon at Helsby on the same day the organisers must have had a few sleepless nights with ever changing weather forecasts.   The 1500 runners including 22 New Marske Harriers were greeted with a home straight which would have not been out of place on an ice rink when they arrived at York Racecourse for the start of the race.  The tannoy announcer advised that there were a few icy patches out on the course but the race was going ahead.

Starting promptly at 10am the course headed off into the countryside to the south of the racecourse, a relatively flat course, with the only hills being a couple of inclines over bridges.  Going out to the halfway point there were a few stretches that were a little icy, but the marshals were excellent and provided you kept your eyes on the road you could stay on your feet.  Following a loop around the village of Appleton Roebuck the route returned along a now ice free road, thanks to the sun coming out, back towards the racecourse.  Turning in to the home straight the runners might have been worried about slipping, but it had been gritted whilst the race was taking place and the home straight sprint to get that PB could take place.

First home for New Marske in 14th place was Andy Pearson in 1:14:20 giving him the 4th vet40 prize.  Martin Murray was 1st Vet 45 and David Hodgson 2nd  Vet 55.  For the ladies, Kay Neesam was 8th lady overall in 1:26:01 winning 1st V45 prize with Kath Aspin 3rd Vet 45 and Lynn Woods 1st Vet 65.  As the runners were being presented with their prizes snowflakes started to fall on the racecourse, how lucky they were….

Sixteen out of the 22 New Marske Runners managed PB’s, well done to them!

 

 

01:14:18 Andrew Pearson (M) V40 5:40 min/mile Vet40 PB
01:14:44 John Clifford (M) V40 5:42 min/mile
01:14:59 Paul Darroch (M) Open Senior 5:43 min/mile PB
01:17:33 Martin Murray (M) V45 5:55 min/mile PB
01:22:42 Simon Clements (M) V35 6:19 min/mile PB First
01:22:47 James Allinson (M) Open Senior 6:19 min/mile PB
01:23:29 Paul Cleasby (M) V40 6:22 min/mile PB
01:25:38 David Hodgson (M) V55 6:32 min/mile PB
01:26:01 Kay Neesam (F) V45 6:34 min/mile PB
01:28:40 Kath Aspin (F) V45 6:46 min/mile PB
01:29:28 Stephen Guest (M) V40 6:50 min/mile PB
01:38:05 Michael Lyth (M) Open Senior 7:30 min/mile
01:39:20 David Aspin (M) V45 7:39 min/mile PB First
01:39:20 Lisa Bennnett (F) V40 7:39 min/mile
01:39:53 Patricia Speedie (F) V40 7:39 min/mile PB
01:41:10 Thomas Bun (M) V50 7:47 min/mile PB
01:41:17 Stewart Hart (M) Open Senior 7:48 min/mile PB
01:42:41 Joanne Goldsmith (F) V40 7:54 min/mile PB
01:49:26 Nicola Kydd (F) V35 8:24 min/mile PB
01:51:41 Ronnie Sherwood (M) V75+ 8:34 min/mile
01:52:38 Lynn Woods (F) V65 8:38 min/mile
02:27:10 Julie Hodgson (F) V55 11:21 min/mile

 

Results   Photos

 

 

Poultry Run - 21/12/14

PR1

Morpeth’s Andy Wiles beat the opposition in the 31st running of the Loftus Poultry Run.

On another windy day,  Wiles along with last year’s winner Russ Best of New Marske set the pace pulling clear of the field.  Andy managed to maintain a short lead over Russ after the first couple of miles and finished 20 seconds ahead.  Morpeth’s Andrew Laurence was 3rd, with Lewis Rodgers and Jay Ferns both of Loftus & Whitby AC 4th and 5th.  Ste Munro, Tristan Learoyd, Shaun O’Grady and Charlie Pasco all of New Marske and Mike Jefferies of Billingham completed the top 10.

In the ladies race, UK 10k Top Ranked Race Walker Johanna Jackson switched to running to see off the opposition taking an early lead to beat Georgia Campbell  of South Shields by 36 seconds with Nicola Kent of Loftus & Whitby 3rd.   Michelle Ford also of South Shields was 4th with Carolyn Ollis of Middlesbrough and Cleveland 5th.  Kath Aspin and Sharon Bulman of New Marske, Elaine Ferguson of Pontypridd, Tricia Bell of Cleveland Triathlon and Jen O’Neill of Esk Valley Fell Club completed the top ten.

New Marske had a clean sweep in the Team Prizes with Russ Best, Ste Munro, Tristan Learoyd and Shaun O’Grady picking up the men’s prize and Kath Aspin, Sharon Bulman and Shelli Gordon picking up the ladies.  They all won Turkey’s provided by Enfield Butchers of Guisborough.  

New Marske athletes picked plenty of the Poultry on offer for place prizes and these included Sharon Bulman & Shelli Gordon V35, Kath Aspin V45, Lorraine Allamby V65, Martin Murray V40, and Brian Allen & Ronnie Sherwood V70.

As is traditional, many of the runners sported fancy dress, with numerous Santa’s, Reindeer, Elves and Turkeys on show.

Results     Photos Dave Aspin    Photos Karen Newton  and some paid for Photos 

 

 

Maltby 7 Mile Road Race - 09/11/14

P1250988

 

A perfect day for what the organisers announced was to be the last running of the annual Maltby 7 mile road race.  The number of competitors wanting to run means the race has out grown its location.   The race got underway with New Marske’s Jim Bulman, Middlesbrough & Cleveland’s Greg Jayasuriya and Thirsk & Sowerby’s Gary Dunn leading the way.  At the 5 mile mark with Greg and Jim having pulled away from Gary, Greg upped the pace and his younger legs had the edge over Jim over this distance.  Greg went on to win by 1 minute with Jim in 2nd and Gary 3rd a further 54 seconds behind.

The ladies race was dominated by New Marske, with Kay Neesam going out hard to lead for most of the race and Kath Aspin overhauling Middlesbrough and Cleveland’s Carolyn Ollis in the final mile to make it a New Marske 1-2.   Along with Trish Speedie, New Marske took the winning ladies team prize.

New Marske’s other prize winners included Andrew Pearson, 7th and 2nd vet40 and Ronnie Sherwood 169th and 2nd vet70.    There were also good runs from Martin Murray 10th, Simon Clements 15th, Phil Musgrave 17th, Chris Whiles 40th, David Paley 44th, Julian Wardman 77th, Trish Speedie 15th lady, Thomas Bunn 113th, Doug Scott 199th, Jim Conaghan 223rd and Dave Matthews 275th.

Results  - Photos

 

Page 11 of 33

Go to top