Division 3E Match 2 – Middlesbrough - 06/06/15

aP1400883

 

 

After coming 2nd in the first match of the season New Marske were out to claim top position in the 2nd event held at the new Middlesbrough Sports Village.  Competing against Durham City, South Shields/Birtley, Wallsend/Blyth, Houghton and Middlesbrough & Cleveland, New Marske fielded a strong team.  With excellent performances throughout the event programme in both track and field it was great to see juniors, seniors and veterans all participating and with an excellent team spirit.    Whilst the wind hampered some of the events, there were still PB’s including 12.1 seconds for Amy Readman in the 100m and Kath Aspin with 11:20.5 in the 3000m. There may be more once they can be seen on Power of ten!

 

Overall New Marske claimed a super victory with a clear lead over South Shields/Birtley who were 2nd.

 

Men’s Results

 

100m Daniel McBride 1st A, Alfie Else 1st B

 

200m Nathan Alderson 1st B

 

400m Neville Mupazviriho 5th A, Morgan Speirs 2nd B

 

800m Sam Garratt 3rd A, Harry Allan 1st B

 

1500m Reece Curtis 2nd A, Phil Noble 3rd B

 

3000mSC Phil Noble 3rd A, Andrew Hart 2nd B

 

5000m Andrew Pearson 2nd A, Paul Darroch 1st B

 

400mH Morgan Speirs 2nd A, Andrew Hart 1st B

 

110mH Andrew Hart 2nd  

 

Hammer Stewart Hart 3rd A, Andrew Hart 1st B

 

Discus Andrew Hart 3rd A, Andrew Hart 2nd B

 

Javelin Alfie Else 3rd A, Stewart Hart 5th B

 

Shot Putt Phil Noble 6th A, Stewart Hart 4th B

 

Long Jump Chris Waugh 1st A, Nathan Alderson 3rd B

 

Triple Jump Neville Mupazviriho 1st A, Stewart Hart 1st B

 

High Jump   Daniel McBride 1st A, Neville Mupazviriho 1st B

 

Pole Vault Jonny Whiteside 1st A

 

4X100m Relay New Marske 3rd, Neville Mupazviriho, Alfie Else,Chris Waugh & Nathan Alderson

 

4x400m Relay New Marske 2nd, Sam Garratt, Harry Allan, Morgan Spears & Nathan Alderson

 

Ladies Results

 

100m Amy Readman 1st A, Sarah McGough 2nd B

 

200m Amy Readman 1st  A, Sarah McGough 2nd B

 

400m Trish Speedie 6th A, Tanya Dixon 4th B

 

800m Molly Shaw 2nd A, Jess Tyerman 2nd B

 

1500m Kath Aspin 2nd A, Rebecca Aspin 1st B

 

3000m Kath Aspin 3rd A, Eli Barnbrook 1st B

 

100mH Amy Readman 2nd A, Sarah McGough 1st B

 

Hammer Rebecca Aspin 3rd A, Tanya Dixon 2nd B

 

Discuss Tanya Dixon 6th A, Trish Speedie 6th B

 

Javelin Hannah Raine 4th A, Trish Speedie 3rd B

 

Shot Putt Tanya Dixon 6th A, Louise Danby 4th B

 

Long Jump Hannah Raine 2nd A, Rebecca Aspin 2nd B

 

Triple Jump Hannah Raine 2nd A

 

High Jump Jess Tyerman 2nd A

 

4X100m Relay New Marske 2nd, Sarah McGough, Jess Tyerman, Hannah Raine & Amy Readman

 

4x400m Relay New Marske 3rd, Kath Aspin, Jess Tyerman, Trish Speedie & Rebecca Aspin

 

Full Results to Follow   Photos

 

Go to top