NEYDL Gateshead  - 17th May 2015

Bethany OGrady Lucy Nicklin Mille Pentland

 

 

The 2nd Division One Youth Development League event of the season was held at Gateshead International giving the junior runners the chance to run in the footsteps of our International Athletes.  New Marske made a great improvement on the first event, coming in 3rd place out of the six teams.

 

There were wins in their events for Eleanor Crame, Ruby Whitney, Mary Trotter, Lucy Nicklin, Amy Carter, Rebecca Tilley, Katie Jones, Molly Shaw, Eli Barnbrook, Abigail Thompson, Hannah Raine, Aurora Larkin, Rebecca Aspin, Luke Baines & Neiville Mupazviriho.

 

2nd places for Charlotte Bennett, Sarah Hadfield, Elicia Smith, Freya Bourke, Casey Thwaites, Katie Gibson,  Matthew Walker, Lucas Pentland, Nathan Alderson & Morgan Speirs.

 

3rd places for Mille Pentland, Kate Marley, Ruth Barnes, Matthew Chinnock & Archie Brewer.

 

There were also further good performances to bring points home from Libby Currie, Emily Brown, Cadier Muir, Amy Dobson, Jordan Thrower, Jack Atkinson, Joshua Dobson, Kellen Hadfield, Matthew Brining, Jacob Winspear, Daniel Gunn, Frankie Grimes and Hussain Ben-Tiba.

 

 Other members of the New Marske team also had runs in the non scoring events including, Luke Watson, Kian Wildmore, Megan Tipper, Charlotte Gunn, Antonia Jackson, Bethany O’Grady and Oriana Larkin. 

 

*Results above include string 2 wins etc, apoligies if anybody is missing!

 

Results  Non-Scoring Photos

 

Northern Track & Field League – Division 3E Match 1 – Whitley Bay

Great Team Effort for 2nd Place

harts1

 

A wet and breezy Whitley Bay track hosted the first match of the season for New Marske Harriers.  Competing against Durham City, South Shields/Birtley, Wallsend/Blyth, Houghton and Middlesbrough & Cleveland the aim for New Marske was to get as many competitors out as they could.  Each event has an A and B string and to do well you really need to get 2 from your club in each event.  This often means athletes competing in events other than what they specialise in to enable the team to gather the points.  New Marske managed to get athletes in most event and came out a superb 2nd place overall behind the joint team of Wallsend Athletics Club and Blyth Running Club.

Men’s Results

100m Daniel McBride 2nd A, Alfie Else 1st B

200m Nathan Alderson 3rd A, Neville Mupazviriho 2nd B

400m Chris Waugh 2nd A, Daniel McBride 2nd B

800m Sam Garratt 2nd A, Clive Thornton 5th B

1500m Phil Noble 4th A, Morgan Speirs 2nd B

3000mSC Andrew Hart 3rd A, Stewart Hart 3rd B

5000m Clive Thornton 5th A, David Aspin 4th B

400mH Andrew Hart 4th A, Morgan Speirs 1st B

110mH Andew Hart 3rd A

Hammer Stewart Hart 2nd A, Andrew Hart 3rd B

Discus Stewart Hart 3rd A, Andrew Hart 3rd B

Javelin Alfie Else 2nd A, Stewart Hart 2nd B

Shot Putt Phil Noble 5th A, Stewart Hart 3rd B

Long Jump Chris Waugh 1st A, Nathan Alderson 1st B

Triple Jump Stewart Hart 6th A

High Jump Neville Mupazviriho 2nd A

Ladies Results

200m Sarah McGough 2nd A, Trish Speedie 3rd B

400m Trish Speedie 5th A, Charlotte Stonehouse 3rd B

800m Jess Tyerman 2nd A, Rebecca Aspin 4th B

1500m Kath Aspin 2nd A

3000m Kath Aspin 2nd A

Hammer Rebecca Aspin 5th A

Discuss Sarah McGough 4th A, Charlotte Stonehouse 2nd B

Javelin Trish Speedie 5th A

Shot Putt Charlotte Stonehouse 4th A, Trish Speedie 3rd B

Long Jump Charlotte Stonehouse 3rd A, Trish Speedie 3rd B

High Jump Jess Tyerman 2nd A, Rebecca Aspin 2nd B

Results   Photos

NEYDL Morpeth - 26th April 2015

P1370572-001P1370781

The opening Division One Youth Development League event of the season was held at Morpeth including teams from Blaydon, Gateshead, Harrogate, Tynedale and New Marske.   With the weather ranging from sun to sleet, the New Marske Athletes put up a good show and gained valuable competition experience.

Results included, Eleanor Crame 3rd U13 200m, Charlotte Bennett 3rd U13 800m, Amy Carter 1st U15 100m & 2nd 75mH, Freya Bourke & Francis Bell 1st & 2nd U15 1500m, Elicia Smith 2nd U15 LJ, Katie Jones 1st U15 Pole Vault, Sophie Bennett 3rd U15 Javelin, Molly Shaw, 3rd U17 800m, Abigail Thompson 3rd U17 1500m, Rebecca Aspin 1st U17 300mH & 2nd U17 Hammer, Hannah Raine 1st U17 Long Jump & Triple Jump and Jessica Tyreman 2nd U17 High Jump.

For the boys, Matthew Walker was 2nd U13 100m & 200m & 3rd Long Jump, Archie Lowe 2nd U13 1500m,  Matthew Chinnock 3rd U13 Shot, Matthew Brining & Luke Baines joint U15 1st Pole Vault, Neville Mupazviriho 3rd U17 200m & 3rd Triple Jump & High Jump, Morgan Speirs 2nd U17 800m & 3rd Discus and Nathan Alderson 3rd U17 Long Jump.

Being a team event however, it is not just about the first three, and the rest of the team are just as important picking up points towards the team score.

 

Photos  Results

 

 

NEYDL Morpeth - 26th April 2015

P1370572-001P1370781

The opening Division One Youth Development League event of the season was held at Morpeth including teams from Blaydon, Gateshead, Harrogate, Tynedale and New Marske.   With the weather ranging from sun to sleet, the New Marske Athletes put up a good show and gained valuable competition experience.

Results included Libby currie 3rd U13 200m, Charlotte Bennett 3rd U13 800m, Amy Carter 1st U15 100m & 2nd 75mH, Freya Bourke & Francis Bell 1st & 2nd U15 1500m, Elicia Smith 2nd U15 LJ, Katie Jones 1st U15 Pole Vault, Sophie Bennett 3rd U15 Javelin, Molly Shaw, 3rd U17 800m, Abigail Thompson 3rd U17 1500m, Rebecca Aspin 1st U17 300mH & 2nd U17 Hammer, Hannah Raine 1st U17 Long Jump & Triple Jump and Jessica Tyreman 2nd U17 High Jump.

For the boys, Matthew Walker was 2nd U13 100m & 200m & 3rd Long Jump, Archie Lowe 2nd U13 1500m,  Matthew Chinnock 3rd U13 Shot, Matthew Brining & Luke Baines joint U15 1st Pole Vault, Neville Mupazviriho 3rd U17 200m & 3rd Triple Jump & High Jump, Morgan Speirs 2nd U17 800m & 3rd Discus and Nathan Alderson 3rd U17 Long Jump.

Being a team event however, it is not just about the first three, and the rest of the team are just as important picking up points towards the team score.

 

Photos  Results

 

 

North Eastern Counties Indoor Track and Field Championships - 14&15/02/15

AMy Readman

P2140134P2140141P2140136

Day 1 

Well done to our Gold Medal Winners at the North Eastern Counties Indoor Track and Field Championships, Matthew Walker U13 High Jump & Long Jump, Katie Jones U15 Pole Vault and Matthew Brining U15 Pole Vault.

 

Day 2

Gold for Matthew Walker U13 60m Hurdles & 60m, Gold and equal Championship Best for Amy Carter in the U15 60m Hurdles and bronze for Amy Readman in Senior Women 60m.  Well done to our other runners who also competed, Charlotte Bennett, Elicia Smith, Eleanor Crame & Sarah McGough.

Results 

Page 4 of 10

Go to top