North Eastern Counties T&F Champs - 17/18th May

Elicia Smith 

 

 

Congratulations to all our medal winners at the North Eastern Counties Track and Field Championships.

Elicia Smith on winning a silver medal in the U13 girls 70m hurdles in a PB equalling 12.1 seconds which keeps her in the top 15 in the UK on the Power of 10 rankings. She also won a bronze in the U13 girls long jump, in a new PB of just over 4m. Well done Elicia.

Dean Newton with Gold in the U20 5000m in a new PB following on from a PB in the 1500m.  Charlie Pasco with Bronze in the U20 1500m and Silver in the 3000m.

Alan Piggford with Gold in the Senior 800m, Reece Curtis with Gold in the U15 3000m and silver in the 1500m. 

Amy Readman with Gold in the Senior 100m and Hassan Ben-Tiba with Gold in the U17 3000m.

Well done to Amy Carter and Millie Cook who also competed on Saturday in the hurdles ( both), 200m (Amy) and 800m (Millie). Elicia is seen receiving her medal from John Stacey, NE England athletics organiser.  Also running were Freya Bourke, Bethany Bergstrand, Sam Garratt, Dominic Shipman & Eli Barnbrook.
dean

 

Thanks to Robin Rutherford of Darlington Harriers and Karen Newton for the Photos.

 

Results    Karens Photos

Northern Track & Field League Division 

2E Match 1 - Clairville, Middlesbrough

Andy Hart

Results

Men & Overall    Women

Photo's

Gateshead Open Meeting 20/04/14

Amy Carter1

Report by Stewart Carter 

New Marske Harriers athletes came home with a number of medals after the weekend event at Gateshead stadium.
In her first outdoor meeting in the U15 girls group 12 year old Amy Carter took gold medal in the 75metres Hurdles to go with the North East indoor 60m gold she won in March in an excellant time of 12.56 secs.
A double gold medal winner was Amy Readman in the senior womens 100m & 200m in times of 13.06secs & 26.85secs.
Chris Hough took silver in the senior mens Long Jump 6m 15cm & was 6th in the 100m 11.90secs.
Another double medal winner was Hannah Raine in the U15 girls shot putt she claimed bronze with a throw of 6.76m & silver in the Long Jump with a leap of 4.36m.
Reece Curtis continued his good form claiming Gold in the u15 boys 800m with a time of 2m 10 secs.
Also running at the meet was Ellie Heath in the u17 womens 200m where she recorded a time of 30,28secs.

 

Results

Anne Marie Readshaw Open Meeting – Shildon – 13/04/14

3000m

 

The start of the track and field season is here again kicking off with the Anne Marie Readshaw open meeting at Shildon.  The highlight for New Marske was in the Men's Senior 3000m with a 1,2,3 for the trio of Russ Best 8:48, Charlie Pasco 8:57 and making his New Marske debut Dean Newton in 9:05.  Other highlights included Eleanor Crame 1st u11 60m, Amy Readman 2nd Senior 100m, Matthew Walker 3rd u13 100m, Daniel McBride 1st Senior 100m, Chris Waugh 1st Senior Long Jump, Sam Garrett 2nd u17 3000m and Dominic Shipman 2nd u13 boys 800m.  Many other good results which can seen below.

Results  Photos

Daniel McBrideRuss Best

North Eastern Counties Athletic Association

Indoor Track and Field Championships 2014

Amy Carter

 

Gold Medal for Amy  

Some good results with Amy Carter winning the U15 60m in a new PB of 9.93 seconds.  Hannah Raine picked up a Bronze medal in the Shot Putt with a PB of 6.99m and a Silver medal in the long jump with 4.35m.  Beth Long picked up a Bronze medal in the U20 60M hurdles and Jess Simon Silver in the U20 Triple Jump.

 

 Results   Field        Track

 

Page 6 of 10

Go to top