Mission Statement

The object of New Marske Harriers is the promotion of community participation in healthy recreation for the benefit of the inhabitants of Redcar and Cleveland and it's neighbouring Boroughs by the provision of facilities for athletics. Registered Charity Number 1168578

The Poultry Run - 17/12/17

PR2017 SharonPR2017 KayPR2017 Kath

A another great day at the Poultry Run in 'fowl' weather. New Marske Ladies picking up the 1st Team prize with  Sharon Bulman 2nd Lady, Kay Neesam 4th Lady and Kath Aspin 5th Lady.  NYMAC edged out the New Marske Men on count back for the team prize with Aidan Rigby 2nd, Sam Garratt 3rd, Martin Murray 6th and Simon Clements 27th.  Lots more prizes for New Marske.  Greg Jayasuriya and Catherine Williamson won the their respective races. Full Report and Photos to follow.

PR2017 AidanPR 2017 Sam

 

Provisional Results   FLICKR Photos    Facebook Photos

North Eastern Counties AA Cross Country Championships - 9th December 2017

Mens start by Karen Newton

Report by Dave Aspin

For the first time since 1962, the North Eastern Counties Cross Country Championships returned to Redcar Racecourse.   Over 1300 runners from clubs all over the North East and beyond entered the races hosted by New Marske Harriers AC. 

Redcar Racecourse, with its ideal facilities for hosting a large event, provided a tricky challenge for the runners many of whom expected an easy course.   The cold weather meant the conditions were good to soft, with the inside of course providing tufty energy sapping running.

The Senior Men had a 12k course and Stockport’s Jack Martin edged to a 30 second victory over Calum Johnson Gateshead in 2nd, Carl Avery Morpeth Harriers 3rd and local runner Grey Jayasuriya of Middlesbrough & Cleveland.  Lewis Gamble-Thompson was first home for the host club New Marske in 10th.

Olympic Marathon runner Sonia Samuels ran from the front to take the victory in the Senior Ladies race with a 50 second victory over Emma Holt and Jane Hodgson both of Morpeth Harriers.   For the host club Sharon Bulman was 10th (1st V40) and Kath Aspin 18th (1st V50) both having excellent runs.

Run of the day for New Marske came from Eli Barnbrook picking up a Silver Medal in the U20 Ladies race behind Sophie Burnett from Birtley.  Darlington Harriers India Pentland & Eli Phillips picked up 1st & 3rd in the U7 girls race.

Middlesbrough Mandale’s Archie Lowe picked up a bronze medal in the U15 boys race being outsprinted in the home straight.

Showing the popularity of the sport and the commitment of parents,  85 U11’s attended for the non championship race, Eden Creasey of Middlesbrough Mandale winning the girls race.

Thanks must go to Graham & Di Hall and the rest of the volunteers from New Marske Harriers and other local clubs who did a fantastic job in putting on a well organised event.   And to our sponsors without whom the event could not have been staged, Tees Valley Community Foundation, Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council,  Drive Vauxhall and Start Fitness. 

 

Results inc team results can now be found here 

Under 11 results

Karen's photos 

Dave Aspin's and Drive Vauxhalls photos on our Facebook Page

Thank you message:

Hi Graham,

Just a few words re last weekend's NECAA XC Championships.

Despite numerous reservations by athletes about the course prior to the championships the vibes I caught after racing was the course was much tougher than expected and everyone I spoke to said they had really enjoyed the event.

So, to you, and everyone at New Marske who had an input, however small, congratulations you did a fantastic job.

Hosting a major championship is no easy task but NMH should be very proud of the fact that the programme went off extremely smoothly. I for one would have no qualms in coming back to Redcar in the future that's for sure.

Thanks again, Bill McGuirk, Chairman North Eastern Counties AA

 

Cross Country Championship Entries

Unlike Track and Field championships, for cross country, the only way that you can be entered is via the club,

We can only enter you if we know that you want to run.

The Northern Cross Country Championships are being held at Harewood House, Leeds - you can register your interest via this form.

You can check your EA registration number via this link

Member of the Month  . 

Well done to our members of the month for October, Kevin Speedie and Dom Shipman. Keven was nomitated for the senior award for work he is undertakes as an official and organising volunteers.  Dom was nominated for his committment and improvement after coming back from injury.

Anybody who has not received

their Member of the Month T-Shirt please contact David Aspin

A full list of previous winners can be found here 

Remember, any member/parent/coach can nominate a senior or junior each month. It will allow the club to recognise achievements that are not necessarily catered for by our existing award structure. It could be for competing or volunteering. Preference will usually be to those where the event has taken place within the month and who are unlikely to win one of the club's annual awards - but this will depend the strength of each month's nominations.Members can only win the award once.

Click Here to Make a nomination for November

 

Session Days & Times

 

  • Tuesday at the Guisborough Sports Centre, Laurence Jackson School pan> Google Map
    • 6pm to 7.30pm  11yrs to seniors) Technical & Fitness
    • 6pm to 8pm  Seniors  road & off road
  • Wednesday at St. Thomas Church Hall, New Marske Google Map
    • 6pm to 7.30pm  Seniors  road & off road
  • Thursday 6-8pm Guisborough Sports Centre, Laurence Jackson School
    • 6pm to 7pm - Minnows (8 to 11yrs)
    • 5pm to 6pm  11yrs to Seniors  Weights & other Technical Sessions
    • 6pm to 8pm  Seniors  road & off road  (There is currently a waiting list for Seniors wanting coaching on a Thursday Evening)
  • Saturday at St. Thomas Church Hall, New Marske
    • 9am to 11.30am  Seniors - road & off road
  • Plus other session arranged by individual coaches

 

Go to top